Children Issues with the Department of Social Services
[…] North Carolina has specific statutes regarding the abuse and neglect of children that are quite tedious and complex. Having an attorney experienced in these matters evaluate your case with you can be extremely helpful. The Department of Social Services is a powerful agency that can file a petition to strip you of your parental rights and remove your children from your home.
The Department of Social Services has established Child Protective Services for juveniles alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent, which are all technical terms defined in the statute. N.C.G.S. §7B-300 notes that “protective services shall include the screening of reports, the performance of an assessment using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, casework, or other counseling services to parents, guardians, or other caretakers as provided by the director to help the parents, guardians, or other caretakers and the court to prevent abuse or neglect, to improve the quality of child care, to be more adequate parents, guardians, or caretakers, and to preserve and stabilize family life.”
As you can see by the above quoted statutory language, the Department of Social Services has authority to take a wide range of actions under the umbrella of Child Protective Services. This authority kicks in as soon as a child is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.