Children Issues with the Department of Social Services
[…] As you can see by the above quoted statutory language, the Department of Social Services has authority to take a wide range of actions under the umbrella of Child Protective Services. This authority kicks in as soon as a child is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. Thus, one allegation – maybe from a disgruntled ex-spouse – can get the powerful Department of Social Services involved in your life and your child’s life, giving them the authority to take a number of actions without your consent.
According to N.C.G.S. §7B-302, “if the assessment indicates that abuse, neglect, or dependency has occurred, the director shall decide whether immediate removal of the juvenile or any other juveniles in the home is necessary for their protection.” This means that, following an assessment of the household, the Department of Social Services has the ability to remove the child from the home, if they make the determination that there has been abuse, neglect, or dependency and removal is needed to protect the child.