Appendix Part 2
[…] SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 48‑3‑605(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(c) An individual before whom a consent is signed and acknowledged under subsection (a) of this section shall certify in writing that to the best of the individual's knowledge or belief, the parent, guardian, or minor to be adopted executing the consent has met each of the following:
…
(5)Been advised of the right to seek the advice of legal counsel before executing the consent."
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 48‑3‑606(14)c. reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑606. Content of consent; mandatory provisions.
A consent required from a minor to be adopted, a parent, or a guardian under G.S. 48‑3‑601 must be in writing and state each of the following:
…
(14) That the person executing the consent has:
…
SECTION 7.(c) G.S. 48‑3‑702(b1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(b1) An individual before whom a relinquishment is signed and acknowledged under subsection (a) of this section shall certify in writing that to the best of the individual's knowledge or belief, the parent, guardian, or minor to be adopted executing the relinquishment has met each of the following:
…
(5)Been advised of the right to seek the advice of legal counsel before executing the relinquishment."
SECTION 7.(d) G.S. 48‑3‑703(a)(12)c. reads as rewritten:
"(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian under G.S. 48‑3‑701 must be in writing and state the following:
…
(12) That the individual executing the relinquishment has:
…
SECTION 8. G.S. 48‑9‑102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑9‑102. Records confidential and sealed.
…