Appendix Part 2
[…] (f) The Division shall, within 40 days after receiving it from the court, transmit a report of each adoption and any name change to the State Registrar if the adoptee was born in this State. In the case of an adoptee who was not born in this State, the Division shall, within 40 days after receiving it from the court, transmit the report and any name change to the appropriate official responsible for issuing birth certificates or their equivalent.
…."
SECTION 9. G.S. 48‑9‑109(1) is amended by adding a new sub‑subdivision to read:
"§ 48‑9‑109. Certain disclosures authorized.
Nothing in this Article shall be interpreted or construed to prevent:
(1) An employee of a court, agency, or any other person from:
…
d.Giving a file‑stamped copy of a document to a person, or to the legal representative of a person, who has filed the document in an adoption proceeding."
SECTION 10. G.S. 1‑597 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑597. Regulations for newspaper publication of legal notices, advertisements, etc.