Appendix Part 2
[…] However, this subsection shall not apply and the courts of this State may exercise jurisdiction under this Chapter if either of the following apply:
(1)The matter in which the other state is exercising jurisdiction places custody of the adoptee in an agency, the petitioner, or another custodian expressly in support of an adoption plan that does not identify a specific prospective adoptive parent other than the petitioner.
(2)Prior to the decree of adoption being granted, the court of the other state dismisses its proceeding or releases its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction."
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 48‑2‑205 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑2‑205. Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions.
A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State. Where a minor child has been previously adopted in a foreign country by a petitioner or petitioners seeking to readopt the child under the laws of North Carolina, the adoption order entered in the foreign country may be accepted in lieu of the consent of the biological parent or parents or the guardian of the child to the readoption.