There are several grounds for the termination of parental rights; these in
[…] Under certain circumstances, you may have the other parent's rights terminated. This is a very intense proceeding that is known as the “death sentence” of family law. Having the other party’s rights ended essentially means that they have absolutely no entitlements or obligations whatsoever in regards to the child and are no longer legally considered the child’s parent. This means, for example, that while they would not have visitation rights anymore, they would no longer be liable for child support either.
According to N.C.G.S. §7B-1112, “an order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile to the parent arising from the parental relationship.” N.C.G.S. §7B-1100 states that parental rights can be terminated “when the parents have demonstrated that they will not provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well-being of the juvenile.”