Child Custody & Guardian Ad Litem for your Child
[…] The guardian will meet with the child and report back to the court.

2.Sometimes in high conflict custody cases, the court, generally upon the motion of one of the parents, can appoint a guardian ad litem to be the voice of the child and report to the court on various issues related to the child. The order to appoint the guardian ad litem in this instance is very important and needs to clearly describe what the guardian should do. The guardian ad litem is generally paid for by one or both parents.

According to N.C.G.S. §7B-601, “the duties of the guardian ad litem program shall be to make an investigation to determine the facts, the needs of the juvenile, and the available resources within the family and community to meet those needs; to facilitate, when appropriate, the settlement of disputed issues; to offer evidence and examine witnesses at adjudication; to explore options with the court at the dispositional hearing; to conduct follow-up investigations to insure that the orders of the court are being properly executed; to report to the court when the needs of the juvenile are not being met; and to protect and promote the best interests of the juvenile until formally relieved of the responsibility by the court.”

The duties of the guardian ad litem, as described in the above statute, show the diverse range of issues that a guardian ad litem focuses on, all while keeping in mind what is best for the child.